Georgian MFA ‘Strongly Condemns’ Violence in Kiev
Georgian Foreign Ministry said on Wednesday it “strongly condemns use of force” and is “extremely concerned over tragic events” of February 18 in Kiev, which left at least 25 people dead.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a statement that events taking place in Ukraine “are completely incompatible with democratic, human rights and European values.”
“We extend our condolences and sympathy to the families of those who died and were injured; regrettably a Georgian citizen was among them,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
A 53-year-old Georgian citizen, who had lived in Ukraine for past two years, was found dead in the center of Kiev on February 18. Georgian ambassador in Ukraine, Mikheil Ukleba, said that “no sign of violence” was found on man’s body; he said that heart problem was considered among possible causes of the death.
“We join the international community’s calls on the Ukrainian government to undertake meaningful steps to get the parties back to the negotiating format and to prevent events from growing into a large-scale civil confrontation,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said in the statement.
“It is the obligation of any government to respect the choice of its own people and to secure freedom of expression. We once again express our solidarity to the Ukrainian people in this extremely difficult period of time,” the Foreign Ministry said, adding that the crisis should be solved solely through peaceful dialogue.