In Quotes: Politicians Comment on Garibashvili’s Nomination as PM
Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili speaks with journalists after he was named by PM Bidzina Ivanishvili (right) as his successor in GD headquarters on November 2. Photo: PM’s press office
Below is a round-up of some of the reactions from both the GD and UNM politicians on nomination of Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili as a candidate for PM.
Giorgi Margvelashvili, the president-elect:
“His candidacy is absolutely acceptable for me, because I have very good relationship with him and he is acceptable for the public. He is distinguished member of our society, distinguished Georgian and distinguished member of the cabinet. I am glad that I will have very good working relations with Irakli.”
Davit Usupashvili, chairman of the parliament:
“Irakli Garibashvili has been one of the pillars of our team from the very first day. The reason was not only his close links with Bidzina Ivanishvili before entering into politics, but also his personal business-like characteristics, talent and ability to assume responsibility in difficult and critical situations and to act and think broadly – that’s very important.”
Irakli Alasania, defense minister:
“This is a logical decision; this is a good decision to name such honest, energetic and wholehearted person, who will lead our government; we will all stand by his side.”
UNM MP Giorgi Gabashvili:
“Ivanishvili’s decision to quit the government is a clear escape from the responsibility. It is completely obvious now that the country’s budget suffers half a billion shortfall; thousands of jobs have been lost and crime rate is on rise. Of course Garibashvili comes to mind when it comes to increase in crime rate… This is a person, who manages the ministry completely based on principles of nepotism and he represents only the face of his political party at the Interior Ministry. This is a person, who has no vision about how economic situation can be improved in the country."
UNM MP Zurab Japaridze:
“We had an expectation that the new candidate would be a person, who would have a competence and experience to cope with the key challenges of our country such as economic problems, job creation, attracting investments. But unfortunately, we have a candidate, whose only ‘positive’ side is that he is personally loyal to the incumbent Prime Minister [Ivanishvili].”
Sozar Subari, minister for prison system:
“Irakli accomplished almost impossible task – first, he de-politicized the police and put the system into people’s service and he did it without causing any disturbances within [the interior ministry]; second, despite large-scale amnesty [when over ten thousand of inmates were released], crime rate did not increase, on the contrary it went down and on the other hand crime-solving rate went up.”
GD MP Irina Imerlishvili, incoming secretary of National Security Council:
“The main reason why Irakli was chosen is that he is one of the most successful ministers in our cabinet, who managed to de-politicize the Interior Ministry.”
GD MP Tina Khidasheli:
“I think Irakli was the most successful and efficient minister for one simple reason because last year no one could have imagined having the policy, which would have enforced the law without exerting violence on citizens.”
Alexi Petriashvili, state minister for European and Euro-Atlantic integration:
“I am sure he will be a very successful Prime Minister. His main principle is team-working which is very important. Although there were many skeptics and critics, in the capacity of the interior minister Irakli has proven that the interior ministry is capable of being a power-wielding structure with European standards.”