Tskhinvali Says Georgia’s New Govt ‘Not Much Different’ from Predecessor
Breakaway South Ossetia’s foreign ministry said policies of Georgia current government “are not much different from” those of its predecessor.
“Georgia’s new government is regularly voicing accusations against previous authorities, particularly against M. Saakashvili, that they are to blame for what has happened. Every new leadership in Georgia accuses the predecessor of all the sins trying to portray itself in positive light,” the breakaway region’s foreign ministry said in a statement released on August 8 on the occasion of the fifth anniversary of the war, which, it said, was Tbilisi’s aggression against South Ossetia and which Tbilisi “continues portraying as the war between Russia and Georgia.”
“The course of the Georgia’s new government is not much different from the policy of their predecessors. Tbilisi does not yet show desire to recognize the existing reality. Skillfully using Western countries’ phobias, which are holdovers of the Cold War, Georgia presents itself as a victim of mythical Russian aggression, making claims on Abkhaz and South Ossetian lands over and over again,” it said.
“Georgia should give up attempts of misleading international community through misinterpretations and manipulation of facts; it should sign an agreement on non-use of force and start delimitation and demarcation of the state border between South Ossetia and Georgia. It would have contributed to defusing tensions in border areas and created conditions for mutual confidence between the two states,” the breakaway region’s foreign ministry said.