UN General Assembly Backs Tbilisi’s Abkhaz Resolution
UN General Assembly passed Georgian-sponsored resolution on May 15 recognizing "the right of all refugees and internally displaced persons and their descendants, regardless of ethnicity" to return to Abkhazia.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry said the resolution was "a significant success of Georgian diplomacy, which was possible due to the help of Georgia’s friendly states."
The resolution also emphasized the importance of preserving the property rights of refugees and internally displaced persons, "including victims of reported ‘ethnic cleansing’, and called upon all Member States to deter persons under their jurisdiction from obtaining property within the territory of Abkhazia, Georgia, in violation of the rights of returnees."
Irakli Alasania, the Georgia’s ambassador to the UN, said the resolution was a breakthrough of the Georgian diplomacy and of vital importance because of three reasons.
"The first one is that the term ‘ethnic cleansing’ has reappeared again," Alasania told the RFE/RL Georgian Service. "Russia had been trying to bury this term in past ten years. Second is that apart of recognizing right of IDPs and refugees to return, the right of their property is also reflected in this document. And the third one is that the UN Secretary General has been instructed to prepare a report the next General Assembly about what is being done in regard of return of IDPs."
Armenia, Belarus, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, India, Iran, Myanmar, Russia, Serbia, Sudan, Syria and Venezuela were against.
France, Britain and Germany, which along with the United States and Russia, are part of the UN Secretary General’s Group of Friends of Georgia dealing with the Abkhaz conflict, have abstained.