Opposition Leaders to Meet Solana
Leaders of three Georgian opposition parties are to meet EU foreign policy chief Javier Solana in Brussels on October 25, Georgian media sources reported.
Salome Zourabichvili, Davit Usupashvili and Konstantine Gamsakhurdia ? the leaders of opposition Georgia?s Way, Republican and Freedom parties, respectively, are visiting Brussels to convey the message to western policy-makers that there is, as they put it, ?a democratic alternative to the Saakashvili regime? in Georgia.
The daily agenda of Javier Solana, posted on his website, indicates a meeting with Salome Zourabichvili, but fails to mention the two other opposition leaders.
?We want their position to reflect Georgia’s and not the Georgian government’s or the opposition’s interests,? Davit Usupashvili told the Mze TV.
The three politicians were selected by a group of ten opposition parties, which are jointly campaigning for early parliamentary elections, to engage in talks with western diplomats and decision-makers.
Prior to visiting Brussels, Salome Zourabichvili was in Paris where she, reportedly, met with top aides of the French president, Nicolas Sarkozy.