27 Arrested for Drug-Related Crimes
27 people, both Georgian and foreign citizens, were arrested for drug-related crimes, including 15 drug traffickers, the Interior Ministry reported on June 19.
The investigation was opened under a number of criminal charges, including Articles 260, 18-260, 19-260, 262, 265, 273 prima and 19-273 prima, which deal with the illegal manufacture, production, purchase, storage, transport, transfer, sale, import, export or transit of drugs, their analogues, precursors or new psychoactive substances. The crimes are punishable by up to 20 years or life imprisonment.
Various types of large and particularly large quantities of narcotics were seized by law enforcement officials as evidence. On the basis of the judge’s decision, the police made several control purchases of drugs and secretly audio-videotaped these purchases.
Drugs and psychoactive substances seized during the search included heroin, cocaine, buprenorphine, morphine, thebaine, methadone, alpha-PVP, mephedrone, clephedrone, methamphetamine, lyrica, and marijuana. A large amount of money and an electric scale were also found during the investigation.