European Parliament Adopts Resolution on Killed Tamaz Ginturi
On November 23, the European Parliament adopted a resolution on the killing of Tamaz Ginturi and abduction of Levan Dotiashvili by the Russian occupation forces in the occupied Tskhinvali region of Georgia. The resolution was supported by 495 votes.
The Parliament “strongly condemned” both the killing and the abduction, calling for a “thorough investigation into this and other murders.” MEPs reiterated their support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. They “strongly condemn the illegal occupation of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali/South Ossetia by the Russian Federation.”
According to the press release of the EP, the Parliament “urges the Russian Federation to implement the EU-mediated 2008 Ceasefire Agreement, withdraw all occupation forces, and release all Georgian citizens in the illegal custody of the occupation regime.”
The MEPs also called on the Council to “impose targeted sanctions on those responsible for violations of Georgian sovereignty, territorial integrity and human rights, and denounce Russian interference in the domestic politics of Georgia.”
Reactions to the Resolution
The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, has commented on the adoption of the resolution, stating that “once again, Europe shows unwavering support for Georgia”.
The Speaker of the Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili thanked the European Parliament for condemning the murder of Tamaz Ginturi.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia also welcomed the adoption of the resolution.
Text of the resolution
In the full resolution text, the European Parliament stressed that Tamaz Ginturi’s killing is another case of Russia’s illegal arrests and kidnappings in Georgia’s occupied areas. It underscores Russia’s blatant disregard for international law and human life, evident in ethnic discrimination, erecting barriers, conducting illegal military exercises, and closing ‘crossing points,’ all contributing to suffering and heightened risks.
The resolution highlights Russia’s ongoing illegal occupation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, violating Georgia’s sovereignty, the EU-mediated ceasefire agreement of August 12, 2008, and isolating these regions from Georgia and the international community. This isolation obstructs UN missions and the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM) from fulfilling their mandates.
The EP notes that Russian occupiers act with impunity in the brutal murders of internally displaced Georgians like Archil Tatunashvili, Giga Otkhozoria, Davit Basharuli, and the death of Irakli Kvaratskhelia. Irakli Beuba remains imprisoned. In 2018, the Georgian Government established the ‘Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili List’ targeting individuals accused and convicted of human rights violations in these occupied areas.
The Parliament urges the release of all Georgians held illegally by the occupation regime. It urges the Council to create an EU sanctions list based on the Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili List, targeting violators of Georgian sovereignty, territorial integrity, and human rights.
The resolution condemns Russian violations of Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity, and interference in domestic politics. It stresses that these actions must not impact Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.