Multinational “Noble Partner” Drills End in Georgia
As part of the closing ceremony for U.S. and Georgia-led sixth Noble Partner 2022 military exercise at Vaziani military base, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili delivered a closing speech that emphasized that the exercise represents “another consistent step in the direction of deepening our international cooperation, professionalism, and interoperability of our proud army with NATO.”
“We are really proud to be hosting this exercise in Georgia for the sixth time,” the PM told the crowd on 9 September and added that “year after year, our military, NATO member and partner countries, develop their capabilities together and create strong ties.”
PM Garibashvili thanked participating countries, highlighting Japan and Sweden, who took part for the first time.
He also noted the U.S.’ role in organizing the training and stressed that “our cooperation and partnership is a strong and growing dynamic aimed at strengthening our nation’s defense capability and resilience.”
Per the Georgian Government’s press release, President Salome Zurabishvili, Commander of the Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan, and Deputy Commander of the V Corps of the U.S. Army, Major General Jeffrey Broadwater also addressed the personnel of the participating countries during the ceremony.
The Noble Partner exercise in Georgia is led by the Georgia Defense Forces Eastern Command and U.S. Europe and Africa Command (USAREUR). It is supported by the Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) of the Training and Military Education Command. In total, more than 2,400 military personnel are involved in the exercise from 18 countries, and 1 multinational brigade, including Georgia, the U.S., Bulgaria, Romania, Moldova, Great Britain, Japan, Sweden, and others.