Georgia to Submit Part of EU Questionnaire on Monday
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has announced that the Georgian authorities had completed the first part of the EU questionnaire, set to be handed over to EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell on Monday, May 2.
The announcement on April 29 was made at the session of the Governmental Commission on EU Integration, held at the Government Administration building in Tbilisi.
“Under the instructions of the Prime Minister of Georgia, active work is progressing on the second – sectoral – part of the questionnaire, which entails 33 chapters and about 2300 questions in every sectoral direction,” the Government’s press release noted.
Also on that day, the Government announced publicizing the second part of the self-assessment questionnaire, similarly to the first part, which was made public on April 15 following the appeal of the opposition and civil society organizations.
European Commissioner for Neighborhood and Enlargement, Oliver Várhelyi handed over the document to Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili in Luxembourg on April 11. The country has until May 13 to fill out the lengthy document.
Georgia and Moldova submitted formal applications to join the 27-member-bloc on March 3, following the suit of Ukraine, that is fighting Russia’s bloody invasion since February 24. The Georgian authorities originally planned to submit the membership bid in 2024.
Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova are EU-associated countries, that make part of the bloc’s Eastern Partnership initiative. The three countries established the Associated Trio format in May 2021, seeking closer relations to Brussels.
Following the receipt of the filled-out questionnaire, the European Commission is expected to deliver opinions on the membership applications by the three countries to EU leaders at the June 24-25 summit.