News

Projected Sakrebulo Seat Allocation in Key Cities

Georgian election administration summarized on October 16 the results of the October 2 local elections, including the municipal and city council (Sakrebulo) races across Georgia.

Below are the results and the projected allocation of seats in the Sakrebulos of Georgia’s five self-governing cities:

Tbilisi Sakrebulo projected seats allocation

  • Georgian Dream – 28 seats
  • United National Movement – 13 seats
  • For Georgia – 4 seats
  • Lelo – 2 seats
  • Girchi – More Freedom – 1 seat
  • For People – 1 seat
  • One seat in Saburtalo Majoritarian district goes to a runoff

Tbilisi proportional results (threshold 2.5%)

  • Georgian Dream – 40.40% (193,486 votes) – 19 seats
  • UNM – 27.96% (133,926 votes) – 13 seats
  • For Georgia – 8.89% (42,596 votes) – 4 seats
  • Lelo – 3.63% (17,373 votes) – 2 seats
  • Girchi – More Freedom – 3.30% (15,799 votes) – 1 seat
  • For People – 2.58% (12,337 votes) – 1 seat

Tbilisi majoritarian resultswinners and runoff:

  • Mtatsminda #1 – Zurab Abashidze (Georgian Dream) – 12,282 votes (44.05%)
  • Vake #2 – Giorgi Tkemaladze (GD) – 23,467 votes (41.68%)
  • Saburtalo #3 – Runoff between Avtandil Tsintsadze (GD) and Boris Kurua (Girchi – MF)
  • Krtsanisi #4 – Levan Japaridze (GD) – 8,451 votes (52.07%)
  • Isani #5 – Kakhaberi Labuchidze (GD) – 20,887 votes (44.9%)
  • Samgori #6 – Revaz Sokhadze (GD) – 28,866 votes (47.32%)
  • Chugureti #7 – Zurab Chikviladze (GD) – 14,761 votes (46.55%)
  • Didube #8 – Givi Chkhartishvili (GD) – 14,801 votes (45%)
  • Nadzaladevi #9 – Irakli Kheladze (GD) – 26,348 votes (44.39%)
  • Gldani #10 – Konstantine Zarnadze (GD) – 27,112 votes (42.43%)

Kutaisi Sakrebulo projected seats allocation

  • GD – 18 seats
  • UNM – 14 seats
  • For Georgia – 2 seats
  • Third Force – 1 seat

Kutaisi Sakrebulo proportional results (threshold 3%)

  • GD – 39.15% (25,957 votes) – 13 seats
  • UNM – 37.56% (24,903 votes) – 12 seats
  • For Georgia – 6.7% (4,448 votes) – 2 seats
  • Third Force – 3.3% (2,194 votes) – 1 seats

Kutaisi Sakrebulo majoritarian results – winners:

  • District 1 – Besiki Bregadze (UNM) – 43.97% (4,721 votes)
  • District 2 – Irakli Shengelia (GD) – 43.96% (3,457 votes)
  • District 3 – Amiran Kopaleishvili (GD) – 46.7% (3,541 votes)
  • District 4 – Ana Kokhreidze (UNM) – 41.34% (3,950 votes)
  • District 5 – Mamuka Rizhamadze (GD) -42.23% (3,888 votes)
  • District 6 – Teimurazi Nadiradze (GD) – 45.61% (3,669 votes)
  • District 7 – Magda Kostava (GD) – 43.32% (4,765 votes)

Batumi Sakrebulo projected seats allocation

  • GD – 16 seats
  • UNM – 15 seats
  • For Georgia – 3 seats
  • Lelo – 1 seat

Batumi Sakrebulo proportional results (threshold 3%)

  • GD – 30,136 votes (39.82%) – 12 seats
  • UNM – 29,065 votes (38.4%) – 12 seats
  • For Georgia – 7,587 votes (10.03%) – 3 seats
  • Lelo – 2,491 votes (3.29%) – 1 seat

Batumi Sakrebulo majoritarian resultswinners:

  • District 1 – Nazi Putkaradze (UNM) – 4,268 votes (43.194%)
  • District 2 – Gocha Mgeladze (GD) – 4,058 votes (44.94%)
  • District 3 – Nodar Dumbadze (UNM) – 5,007 votes (45.44%)
  • District 4 – Nugzar Putkaradze (UNM) – 4,838 votes (43.48%)
  • District 5 – Levan Dolidze (GD) – 4,721 votes (48.89%)
  • District 6 – Giorgi Lomtatidze (GD) – 5,004 votes (44.59%)
  • District 7 – Mindia Goguadze (GD) – 3,779 votes (40.92%)

Rustavi Sakrebulo projected seats allocation

  • UNM – 16 seats
  • GD – 15 seats
  • For Georgia – 3 seats
  • 1 seat in runoff

Rustavi Sakrebulo proportional results (threshold 3%)

  • UNM – 19,231 votes (38.35%) – 13 seats
  • GD – 18,171 votes (36.23%) – 12 seats
  • For Georgia – 3,732 votes (7.44%) – 3 seats

Rustavi Sakrebulo majoritarian results, including winners and runoff:

  • District 1 – Nana Shatberashvili (UNM) – 2,982 votes (44.98%)
  • District 2 – Zaza Togonidze (GD) – 2,277 votes (46.88%)
  • District 3 – Mikheil Beruashvili (GD) – 2,517 votes (40.87%)
  • District 4 – Amirani Mikadze (UNM) – 2,562 votes (42.92%)
  • District 5 – Gocha Loria (GD) – 3,301 votes (42.06%)
  • District 6 – Runoff between Grigol Vepkhvadze (GD) and Erekle Dolidze (For Georgia)
  • District 7 – Tinatin Lotsulashvili (UNM) – 3,622 votes (47.34%)

Poti Sakrebulo projected seats allocation

  • GD – 20 seats
  • UNM – 11 seats
  • For Georgia – 4 seats

Poti Sakrebulo proportional results (threshold 3%)

  • GD – 8,610 votes (41.76%) – 14 seats
  • UNM – 6,477 votes (31.41%) – 10 seats
  • For Georgia – 2,720 votes (13.19%) – 4 seats

Poti Sakrebulo majoritarian results – winners:

  • District 1 – Tornike Kirtadze (GD) – 1,472 votes (52.95%)
  • District 2 – Ucha Dolidze (GD) – 1,541 votes (60.13%)
  • District 3 – Sandro Kushashvili (GD) – 1,439 votes (43.91%)
  • District 4 – Nikoloz Izoria (GD) – 1,236 votes (44%)
  • District 5 – Lasha Rukhaia (UNM) – 1,087 votes (47.28%)
  • District 6 – Malkhazi Pochkhua (GD) – 987 votes (40.89%)
  • District 7 – Olegi Nachkebia (GD) – 1,801 votes (50.88%)

This post is also available in: ქართული (Georgian) Русский (Russian)

Back to top button