Three Dismissed Employees Reinstated in Adjara TV, Albeit on Other Positions
Three employees of Adjara TV and Radio Company, Batumi-based public broadcaster, dismissed on July 30, have been reinstated. The sides sealed an agreement on August 5, Alternative Trade Union of the TV channel reported.
Two of them – Bacho Gurabanidze, former editor of “Dilis Talgha” (“Morning Wave”) program, and Giorgi Murvanidze, former creative director and author of “Hashtag” program, will now serve as a producer and a director, respectively, while Guga Kadidze will retain his previous position of a montage editor.
The management of Adjara TV dismissed Gurabanidze, Murvanidze and Kadidze on July 30. The TV management said the three employees were sacked for their involvement in a scuffle that took place on the television premises on July 1.
The dismissed employees, however, said they were sacked for being critical against the new management.
The management’s decision to reinstate former employees came after a solidarity rally held in support of the dismissed employees. 230 employees collected signatures on August 3, demanding the TV management to reinstate the dismissed employees.
A day later, on August 4, the broadcaster’s management released a statement, noting that it decided to reinstate the dismissed employees.
Upon their return to the workplace, the reinstated employees said that their return was the result of joint efforts and solidarity by 230 colleagues and vowed to “continue their struggle.”