Georgian Foreign Minister Welcomes Council Conclusions on EaP Policy
Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani hailed the Council’s recent conclusions on the Eastern Partnership (EaP) policy beyond 2020 as “very important document,” which “will serve as the basis for the forthcoming Eastern Partnership Summit.”
“We have worked very intensively with our partners to ensure that all of our priorities are reflected in this document,” noted Georgia’s chief diplomat.
FM Zalkaliani highlighted that Georgia’s European aspirations, EU’s support to its sovereignty and territorial integrity, and its engagement in conflict resolution in Georgia, are outlined among the priorities in the conclusions together with strengthening trade, transport and energy ties, in which the Black Sea region plays an important role.
“Most importantly, the document says that the Eastern Partnership is of strategic importance to the European Union, and this gives us reason to say that the final declaration that will be adopted at the next Eastern Partnership Summit will be comprehensive and will cover all key areas important for us,” concluded the Georgian Foreign Minister.
In its conclusions approved on May 11, the Council of the European Union reaffirmed the strategic importance of the Eastern Partnership, reiterating its “incentive- and conditionality-based approach as a means to encourage Eastern partner countries to continue engaging in reforms and increasing efforts in this regard.”