Man Dies after Locals Clash in Pankisi
One man died and three people were injured in a clash between locals in the village of Sakobiano of Akhmeta Municipality, the Georgian Interior Minister reported on November 27.
It also said that investigation has been launched under article 108 of the criminal code of Georgia, involving premeditated murder.
Reginfo news agency, however, quoted locals as saying that there are two possible reasons of the clash.
According to one version, the murder of Visuri Mutoshvili, 36, may be linked to the construction of the third hydro power plant on the Khadori River that triggered clashes between local population and riot police in April 2019. According to the same reports, the victim’s relative and his acquaintances were strongly against the construction of hydro power plants in Pankisi.
According to another version, the families of Mutoshvili and Kavtarashvili had a conflict resulting in clashes on various occasions.  One of the persons who sustained injuries is a member of the Kavtarashvili family.
Reginfo reported that the local Council of Elders tried to reconcile the conflicting sides earlier today, but the negotiations proved unsuccessful.