Georgia’s Foreign Trade in January-September 2019
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover in the first nine months of 2019 increased by 0.5%, compared to the same period last year, amounting to USD 9.2 billion, according to the preliminary figures released by the National Statistics Office, Geostat, on October 21.
Exports from Georgia were up by 11.1% year-on-year to USD 2.7 billion, and imports were down by 3.3% y/y to USD 6.5 billion in January-September. The trade gap stood at USD 3.8 billion.
Trade turnover with the European Union (EU) member states stood at USD 2.3 billion, which is a 4.6% decrease over the same period of last year. Exports from Georgia to the EU-member states increased by 16.3% y/y to USD 620.1 million, while imports constituted USD 1.7 billion, which is 10.6% lower than last year.
Trade turnover with the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) increased by 0.9% y/y to USD 3.1 billion. Georgia’s exports to CIS countries were up by 23.2% y/y to USD 1.4 billion, and imports decreased by 12.4% to USD 1.7 billion.
Turkey remains Georgia’s largest trading partner with USD 1.3 billion in January-September of 2019, followed by Russia, China, Azerbaijan and Armenia with USD 1 billion, USD 772.4 million, USD 754.9 million and USD 464.1 million, respectively.
They are followed by Ukraine with trade turnover of USD 463.2 million; United States – USD 393.6 million; Germany – USD 356 million; Romania – USD 303.5 million and Bulgaria – USD 295 million.
Russia tops the list of largest trading partners by exports with USD 371.1 million, followed by Azerbaijan, Armenia, Bulgaria and Ukraine with USD 355.1 million, USD 261.3 million, USD 203.3 million and USD 182.2 million, respectively.
Turkey, Russia, China, Azerbaijan and Germany are the top trading partners of Georgia in terms of imports with USD 1.1 billion, USD 661.4 million, USD 647.2 million, USD 399.7 million and USD 319 million, respectively.
Copper ores and concentrates are on top of the list of export commodities with USD 476.4 million, followed by re-export of cars – USD 454.3 million; ferroalloys – USD 240 million; wine – USD 152.1 million; medicines – USD 141.9 million; mineral waters – USD 97.8 million; spirits – USD 79.7 million; nitrogen fertilizers – USD 71.3 million; gold – USD 53.1 million; cigarettes – USD 47.4 million; other commodities – USD 905.1 million.
Petroleum and petroleum oils are on top of the list of import commodities in Georgia’s foreign trade with USD 543.2 million, followed by cars – USD 483.2 million; copper ores and concentrates – USD 412.4 million; medicines – USD 262 million; petroleum gases – USD 223.2 million; mobile phones – USD 136.2 million; wheat – USD 74.3 million; new tires – USD 66.9 million; cigarettes – USD 65.5 million; bulldozers – USD 56.4 million; other commodities – USD 4.2 billion.