Georgia, Paraguay Agree on Visa Waiver
Foreign Ministers of Georgia and Paraguay, Davit Zalkaliani and Antonio Rivas Palacios, respectively, signed a visa-free agreement on the sidelines of the 74th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York on September 27.
“I hope the visa free regime will effectively promote people-to-people contacts and businesses opportunities,” Minister Zalkaliani wrote on his Twitter page following the meeting with his Paraguayan counterpart.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, at the meeting, the two ministers positively assessed bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Paraguay and Georgia and expressed readiness to strengthen their trade and economic ties.
Davit Zalkaliani is visiting U.S. together with the Georgian Delegation, led by President Zurabishvili. On the sidelines of the UNGA, he held separate meetings with his counterparts from AustriaAzerbaijanDenmarkEstoniaGreeceMoldova, Russia, Romania, Singapore and Ukraine.