New Georgian Ambassadors to Ukraine, Kuwait, Vatican Appointed
New Georgian ambassadors to Ukraine, Kuwait and Vatican have been appointed, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported on September 11.
Teimuraz Sharashenidze will be Georgia’s new Ambassador to Ukraine. Previously, he served as Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan in 2011-2018 and Georgian Ambassador to Bulgaria – in 2004-2008. Teimuraz Sharashenidze has replaced Gela Dumbadze, who served as Georgian Ambassador to Ukraine in 2017-2019.
Konstantine Zhgenti will be Georgia’s new Ambassador to Kuwait. In 2013-2018, he served as Georgian Ambassador to Uzbekistan. Earlier, in 2004-2005 he was Georgian Ambassador to Austria and Hungary. Konstantine Zhgenti has replaced Roland Beridze, who led Georgian diplomatic mission to Kuwait in 2014-2019.
Ketevan Bagrationi-Mukhranbatoni was appointed as Georgia’s new Ambassador to the Holy See -Vatican City. According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, she already held the Ambassador’s position in Vatican in 2004-2014. Ketevan Bagrationi-Mukhranbatoni has replaced Tamar Grdzelidze, who led Georgia’s diplomatic mission to Vatican in 2014-2019.