One More Charged in TBC Bank Case
The Georgian Prosecutor’s Office has officially charged Avtandil Tsereteli for assisting the founder and former Board Chair of the TBC Bank, Mamuka Khazaradze and his Deputy Badri Japaridze “in the legalization of illicit income.”
Avtandil Tsereteli’s son, Vato Tsereteli, the founder of TV Pirveli has called the charges “absurd.” Having been also summoned for questioning over money-laundering allegations over a week ago, Vato Tsereteli considers the charges against his father as a “blackmail” aimed to silence his television.
According to Vato Tsereteli, his father is currently abroad, but he is ready to be summoned to the Prosecutor’s Office upon his return to Georgia on August 29.
Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze are facing criminal investigation over money-laundering allegations involving a USD 17 million transaction that took place in 2008. The two were charged for alleged money laundering in TBC Bank case in July.