Georgia Marks Independence Day
Georgia marked 101 years from the proclamation of independence in 1918 with festivities and outdoor events in Tbilisi and other parts of the country. The country’s independence, extinguished in 1921 by the Soviet invasion, was restored on April 9, 1991.
More than 450 army recruits took oath today at six locations across the country, with the main ceremony taking place at the Freedom Square in Tbilisi. Georgia’s leaders and officials were in attendance and delivered remarks after the ceremony.
Turkish Defense Minister Hulusi Akar, arrived in Georgia to join the celebrations, held bilateral meetings with President Salome Zurabishvili, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Defense Minister Levan Izoria.
Georgian army’s military hardware were displayed for public viewing on the Freedom Square in Tbilisi, as well as in eleven other cities across the country.
A number of cultural events were held, including concerts, children’s animations, exhibitions and receptions. Many were also organized to mark the Independence Day abroad, according to the Foreign Ministry.