Turnava Tapped New Economy Minister
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze appointed today Natia Turnava as the new Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, sacking Giorgi Kobulia, who served from July 2018.
Turnava, 49, who is promoted from the post of the Deputy Minister of Economy, had worked as the Deputy CEO of the Partnership Fund in 2013-2018. She also did a stint as the deputy minister of economy back in 2000-2005, and briefly as Deputy Secretary of the National Security Council in May-September 2005. She has been the Board Member of the influential Georgian Industrial Group (GIG) in 2006-2013.
Giorgi Kobulia was one of the three new ministers nominated into PM Bakhtadze’s cabinet. While his resignation has long been rumored, precise reasons for resignation were not named. Doorstepped by the media earlier today, he could not confirm departure from the functions. It is expected, that PM Bakhtadze might shed some light on this matter tomorrow, before the cabinet meeting.