Georgian Leaders Condemn New Zealand Mosque Attacks
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili and Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani have condemned the terrorist attack on two mosques in Christchurch, New Zealand, that claimed the lives of 49 people.
“The senseless murder of 49 civilians in New Zealand today is an act of terror that resonates across the world,” President Zurabishvili wrote in her Twitter post. “Georgia stands with the people of New Zealand and the Muslim community across the globe, in hopes that the tragedy of terrorism is eradicated soon, once and for all.”
Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani tweeted on the shootings as well, calling it a hideous attack. “Our thoughts are with the people of New Zealand, our condolences to the families of the victims,” he said.
The New Zealand police has designated the shootings as a terrorist attack. It says a 28-year-old man has been charged with murder and is due to appear in the Christchurch District Court tomorrow morning. Two others remain in custody.