Prosecutorial Council Elects New Chair
On January 16, prosecutor Nana Khunjua was elected as the new chair of the Prosecutorial Council, the 15-member body in charge of nominating candidates for the chief prosecutor.
According to the Prosecutor’s Office, 12 out of 15 members voted for Khunjua’s candidacy. Her only opponent – defense lawyer Irma Chkadua – failed to garner sufficient votes.
Khunjua has more than 12 years’ experience in working for the Prosecutor’s Office. She will chair the Prosecutorial Council for a term of two years.
Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani, who chaired the Prosecutorial Council from 2015, from the year it was established, said Khunjua’s election finalizes the process of separating prosecutorial bodies from the executive branch.
The Prosecutorial Council was previously subordinated to the Justice Ministry, but the new Constitution of Georgia, which came to force last month, made it an independent body directly accountable to the Parliament.