Probe Launched into Alleged Election Fraud
The Chief Prosecutor’s office has launched investigation into alleged election fraud during the Presidential runoff on November 28.
In a statement released on December 27, the Prosecutor’s Office said the investigation was opened following the December 24 appeal of the opposition United National Movement party.
It also said the investigation has been launched under articles 164 and 1643 of the criminal code of Georgia, involving intentional falsification of official electoral documents.
The statement comes two weeks after Rustavi 2 TV, a pro-opposition television station, aired a story showing multiple cases of ballot stuffing by commission members and violation of the secrecy of vote during the Presidential runoff.
ISFED, a Tbilisi-based election watchdog, released a statement on the matter on December 18, demanding timely investigation into the recordings.
• The Presidential runoff was held on November 28. The ruling party-backed candidate Salome Zurabishvili obtained 59.52% of the votes, while her challenger – Grigol Vashadze of the United Opposition finished with 40.48% of the votes.
• Vashadze did not accept the election results, citing mass election fraud.