ISFED Wants Timely Investigation into Recordings Depicting Alleged Vote Stuffing
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), a Tbilisi-based election watchdog, says there has to be a timely investigation into recordings depicting alleged election fraud during the Presidential runoff on November 28.
ISFED issued a statement on the matter on December 18, three days after Rustavi 2 TV, an opposition leading television station, aired a story showing multiple cases of ballot stuffing by commission members and violation of the secrecy of vote.
The organization believes this might amount to criminal offenses, and has to be investigated “in a timely and effective manner.”
“It is important to establish whether facts recorded in the video footage had an organized nature and whether commission members acted upon third party instructions,” ISFED said.
According to Rustavi 2, the recordings were made at polling stations in Dmanisi, Senaki, Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities. The law enforcement agencies have not yet commented on the matter.
• The Presidential runoff was held on November 28. The ruling party-backed candidate Salome Zurabishvili obtained 59.52% of the votes, while her challenger – Grigol Vashadze of the United Opposition finished with 40.48% of the votes.
• Vashadze did not accept the election results, citing mass election fraud.