Georgian, French Defense Ministers Discuss Deepening Ties
Defense Minister Levan Izoria, met his French counterpart Florence Parly in Paris on December 8, to discuss defense cooperation between the two countries, the governments reported.
The two ministers signed a technical agreement on ensuring logistics for Georgian military’s continued participation in the EU-led military training mission (EUTM RCA) in the Central African Republic, which was hailed by Minister Izoria as Georgia’s continued contribution to international peace and security.
Izoria has also underscored importance of signing another deal with producer of ground-based surveillance radars and air defense command and control systems ThalesRaytheonSystems, aimed at strengthening Georgia’s air defense capabilities and their integration with NATO command and control, although no details of the deal were made available at this time.
First batch of the French-made ground-based surveillance radars and short range anti-aircraft missile systems arrived to Georgia in October, 2018. Minister Levan Izoria then announced that the country was ready to move to the next stage of negotiations with France to ensure “maximal protection” of its airspace.
While in France, the Georgian Defense Minister also met French MPs – Christian Cambon, the President of the Foreign Affairs, Defence and Armed Forces Committee of the Senate, and Jean-Jacques Bridey, the President of the French Defence Committee of the National Assembly.