Margvelashvili Meets Zurabishvili at Presidential Palace
President Giorgi Margvelashvili hosted on December 3 president-elect Salome Zurabishvili at the Presidential Palace in Tbilisi.
According to Margvelashvili’s press office, the incumbent president congratulated Zurabishvili on her election victory, and wished her success “for the benefit of our country.”
The President-elect, on her part, thanked Margvelashvili for “such a prompt meeting,” which, she said would contribute to ensuring “stable and democratic” transition of power.
The two Presidents also touched upon the country’s domestic and foreign policy. The talks were held behind closed doors.
The Presidential runoff was held on November 28. The ruling party-backed candidate Salome Zurabishvili obtained 59.52% of the votes, while her challenger – Grigol Vashadze of the United Opposition finished with 40.48% of the votes. Vashadze did not accept the election results, citing mass election fraud.