Outgoing President Congratulates Zurabishvili, Says ‘Concerned’ over Democratic Deterioration
In a brief press statement on November 29, incumbent President Giorgi Margvelashvili congratulated President-elect Salome Zurabishvili on her election victory, but stressed he is concerned over deterioration of the level of democracy.
Margvelashvili opened his remarks by thanking Georgians for high voter turnout in the runoffs. “I would like to extend my gratitude for your active participation; it proved that electing presidents and fulfilling civic duty are important for you,” he said.
The President also thanked local and international observers for their “high professionalism,” and media outlets for “intensive and high-level coverage” of the elections.
Margvelashvili stressed, however, citing his personal observations and those of election watchdogs, that he is “concerned over sharp fall in terms of the level of democracy in the second round.” “Elections of this standard must not be held again,” he underlined.
The President then congratulated Salome Zurabishvili on her election victory, and expressed his office’s readiness to help the incoming administration in the transitional period, as well as with the inauguration. “God bless Georgia and strengthen our President,” he concluded.