Georgian MFA Condemns Syrian Agreement with Tskhinvali
The Assad regime’s recognition of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, as well as its decision to establish diplomatic relations with the two territories, “has no legal power,” the press office of the Georgian Foreign Ministry (MFA) told on July 23.
The MFA statement follows the visit of Tskhinvali “foreign minister” Dmitry Medoev to Damascus, where he met with the Syrian Foreign Minister, Walid al-Muallem, on July 22 and signed an agreement on “establishing diplomatic relations.”
“The Assad regime has been declared illegitimate by the international community, which has strongly denounced the so-called recognition,” the Georgian MFA said, stressing that the decision was also condemned by the Syrian opposition.
According to Tskhinvali authorities, Dmitry Medoev traveled to Syria to prepare the upcoming visit of the region’s Moscow-backed leader Anatoly Bibilov.  Raul khajimba, Bibilov’s Abkhaz counterpart, intends to visit Damascus as well.
Syria announced its decision to establish diplomatic relations with Abkhazia and South Ossetia on May 29, making it the fifth United Nations member state to have recognized the two regions’ independence from Georgia.
Tbilisi has responded with severance of diplomatic relations with Damascus. A number of countries and international organizations, including the NATO, the United States and the European Union denounced the Syrian recognition.
The Syrian opposition platforms – the National Coalition and the High Negotiation Commission – joined the international community in condemning the Assad regime’s decision, and expressing support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.