Prosecutors Summon Former Economy, Infrastructure Ministers
Former economy and infrastructure ministers, Dimitri Kumsishvili and Zurab Alavidze, respectively, were summoned for questioning by the Prosecutor’s Office. The two ministers were reportedly questioned few weeks ago, but the news was reported only this week.
The Prosecutor’s Office confirmed the reports on July 17; it said the prosecutors have been leading investigation into abuse of power and embezzlement of large amount of public funds by “some officials” from the two ministries, but refrained from providing additional details.
Dimitri Kumsishvili confirmed the reports as well, but said the questions were not “directly related” to him. “The prosecutors inquired into my positions on several issues … and I gave comprehensive answers to all these questions,” the former minister explained.
In a written statement, Zurab Alavidze said he was also summoned by the prosecutors: “the questions related to companies that obtained state procurement tenders before and after my tenure and I gave comprehensive and complete answers to the investigation.”
Dimitri Kumsishvili served at the posts of finance and economy ministers under Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, but was not nominated in Mamuka Bakhtadze’s cabinet. Zurab Alavidze joined Kvirikashvili’s cabinet in November 2016 and was replaced by Maia Tskitishvili in March 2018. The two were thought to be PM Kvirikashvili’s closest associates.