U.S. Congressmen Visit Tbilisi, Meet Georgian Leaders
A five-member delegation of the United States Congress paid a visit to Georgia on May 5, and discussed Georgia-U.S. strategic partnership with President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Parliament Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze.
The Congressional delegation led by the House Judiciary Committee Chairman, Bob Goodlatte (Rep.), included Congressmen Kenny Marchant (Rep.), Mike Bishop (Rep.), John Curtis (Rep.) and Henry Cuellar (Dem.).
President Margvelashvili briefed the lawmakers on recent developments in Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia and Abkhazia, and expressed gratitude for their support of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. The President’s Secretary for Foreign Affairs, Tengiz Pkhaladze, said after the meeting that the sides also touched upon the President’s Georgia Support Act initiative.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili thanked the Congressmen for supporting Georgia through the Consolidated Appropriations Act for 2018. The parties also spoke about developing bilateral economic relations, including the possibility of signing a free trade agreement, Kvirikashvili’s press office reported.
The U.S. Congressmen met with Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze as well, hailing the country’s democratic credentials, and reaffirming support to its reforms, according to the Parliament’s press office.