The remains of 22 people, who had been missing since the 1992-1993 war in Abkhazia, have been identified and will be handed over to their families shortly, the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) said in a press release on April 23.
The identification was carried out within the framework of the coordination mechanism, established with the ICRC support in 2010 for the purpose of identifying the persons missing as a result of the 1992-1993 conflict.
Since 2010, remains of 325 people have been recovered, 148 of which have been identified, including the latest 22.
The ICRC and the Georgian authorities are currently working with the families of 22 identified formerly missing persons regarding the planned official ceremony of transfer of the remains.
According to the International Committee of the Red Cross, over 2400 people still remain missing in Georgia as a result of the conflicts of the 1990s and the Russian-Georgian War of August 2008.