U.S. Concerned over ‘Borderisation’
The U.S. Department of State said Washington notes “with concern the continued and increasing activities by Russian security forces to erect fences and other physical barriers along the administrative boundary lines of the occupied territories in Georgia.”
“This borderization is inconsistent with Russia’s international commitments and Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders,” Marie Harf, deputy spokesperson, said at a news briefing on October 2 after asked about the process.
“Borderization also damages trust between the sides, creates hardship for Georgian citizens on either side of the boundary line, and we would call on the Russian Federation to remove the barriers and to address issues related to the conflict in Georgia at the Geneva International Discussions,” she said.