Britain’s Top Diplomat Visits Georgia
Simon Fraser, head of the UK’s Diplomatic Service and Permanent Under-Secretary of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO), visits Georgia on March 12-13 as part of his trip to three South Caucasus countries.
Fraser, who is responsible for advising the UK’s Foreign Secretary and the ministerial team on foreign policy, and for managing the FCO, will meet PM Bidzina Ivanishvili; Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze; Secretary of National Security Council Giga Bokeria and other officials, as well as civil society representatives, according to the British embassy in Tbilisi.
“The country has much to be proud of, including last year’s peaceful and democratic transfer of power following the October parliamentary elections,” Fraser said ahead of his trip to Georgia, where he arrived after visiting Armenia. “I will be extremely interested to discuss recent political and economic developments in Georgia with political leaders, civil society, analysts and British business.  Britain is a key partner for Georgia and will do all we can to encourage and support positive collaboration during the current period of political cohabitation and beyond.”
British ambassador to Georgia, David Moran, said the visit by Britain’s top diplomat “is the latest demonstration of our commitment to strong relations with Georgia.”
“There is regular contact between Georgian and British Ministers and senior officials, and I am looking forward to additional visits in both directions later in the year,” Ambassador Moran said. “Whether it is supporting a positive political transition in the run-up to the Presidential elections or building up Georgian-British trade, we have an active and constructive agenda as one of Georgia’s closest strategic partners.”