Saakashvili Rejects Questioning via Skype
Former president Mikheil Saakashvili said while commenting on prosecutors’ offer to be questioned via Skype without the need to arrive in Tbilisi that he has no time to waste on “nonsense”.
“This process has no legitimacy whatsoever and I have too much work to do, instead of wasting my time on nonsense,” he said in televised remarks aired by Rustavi 2 TV on March 27.
Saakashvili, who is now in Kiev, made the remarks after meeting with Yulia Tymoshenko, who announced on Thursday about intention to run for president of Ukraine in May elections.
“As it seems they [the Georgian authorities] got scared of international pressure and now they changed forms,” Saakashvili said, adding that the Georgian authorities should learn from the Ukrainian and Yulia Timoshenko’s case how “such campaigns” end. “It ends badly,” he said.