“They think that attacks of this kind will trigger fear and panic in Georgia which in turn can trigger a change in our political course. But our response will be further development, maintaining our unity and keeping calm,” Saakashvili said.
Georgian experts examine the incident site
on August 7. MoD photo.
Russian officials have strongly denied Moscow’s involvement in the attack and suggested that Tbilisi itself could have staged a provocation.
The Russian ambassador in Georgia, Vyacheslav Kovalenko, was summoned by the Georgian Foreign Ministry early on August 7.
“I do not know what has happened. Ask those who have organized it,” he told journalists after the meeting in the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
“By the way, SU type aircraft are available to the Georgian airforce,” he added.
Echoing remarks by Ambassador Kovalenko, the chief Russian negotiator on South Ossetia, Yuri Popov, who is currently in Georgia, said on August 7 that the aircraft was an SU-25 and not an SU-24 as reported by the Georgian side. SU-25s are used by the Georgian airforce.
The Russian Ministry of Defense has also strongly denied that its air force had been involved. “Russian jets have not conducted any flights in the named area; hence Russian jets have not violated Georgia’s airspace,” Col. Alexander Drobishevsky, an aide to the commander of the Russian airforce, told RIA Novosti news agency on August 7.
Meanwhile, the South Ossetian secessionist leader, Eduard Kokoity, said a Georgian aircraft had dropped two bombs in the conflict zone on August 6 in order to incriminate Russia.
Kokoity said one bomb landed in a forested area in South Ossetia and another in Georgian-controlled territory.
Marat Kulakhmetov, the commander of the Joint Peacekeeping Forces in South Ossetia, said an aircraft had fired a rocket only after it had come under fire from the South Ossetian militias. He also said the aircraft had come from Georgian territory and had returned using the same route.
“The aircraft came into the conflict zone from the east. Then it turned in a southwest direction. Over the village of Gromi it came under fire from the South Ossetian side. It seems this scared the pilot and caused him to fire a rocket and then he turned to the north east. According to local residents, the plane then flew to the east from where it came,” Kulakhmetov told RIA Novsoti news agency.
On March 11, 2007, the Tbilisi-controlled upper Kodori Gorge in breakaway Abkhazia came under fire. Georgia claimed Russian army helicopters were involved. Moscow has denied any involvement.
A report by the UN Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG), issued on July 12, only suggested, but did not explicitly claim, that Russian army helicopters could have been involved in the attack.
Tbilisi said the investigation of the March 11 attack was inconclusive because of the Russian side’s non-cooperative stance and demanded that the international probe be re-opened.