MFA: Sokhumi Unwilling to Resume Talks with Tbilisi
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has condemned the recent meeting between Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin and Abkhaz leader Sergey Bagapsh in Moscow, claiming that their attempts to link the resumption of talks with the current situation in the Kodori Gorge, as allegedly demanded by a UN resolution, are ?groundless.?
?The provisions [of the UN Security Council resolution] were once again interpreted wrongly and out of context by the Russian and Abkhazian sides? The resolution is completely unambiguous and far from establishing any linkage between resumption of the negotiating process and the existing situation in Upper Abkhazia,? the Georgian Foreign Ministry said on April 30.
The Georgian side has reaffirmed its readiness to engage in a constructive dialogue with the Abkhaz side without any preconditions.
?However, there has been no willingness from the separatists, partly due to pressure from Russia, to enter into any such dialogue,? the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.