Narchemashvili is not associated with Targamadze’s team (unlike other deputy ministers). This might have positive influence on his approval in the Parliament. However, he is a close person to Shevardnadze’s family (President’s spouse is Narchemashvili’s godmother).
Nominated to the post of State Security Minister
Parliamentary Secretary of the President Valeri Khaburdzania is not an active political figure. He has acquired good knowledge of the structure of the Parliament during his work, as Parliamentary Secretary and the parliamentarians know him very well.
His appointment to the post of Security Minister probably would not be connected with any difficulties. MP’s are favoring him and evaluate positively his recent activities at the State Security Ministry where he worked not long ago.
Khaburdzania is criticizing actions of the Security Ministry taken against Rustavi 2 TV Company, which have resulted in dismissal of the whole government.
Khaburdzania is urging necessity of reforms in this ministry. He supports eliminating of any political function of the Ministry and wants to form it as a special service agency in classical meaning. He states that the Security should be a service and not a ministry.
Unlike the previous Security Minister, Khaburdzania generally is very frank with journalists and even likes to make the jokes. He often quotes constitution of the United States, Declaration of Liberty of the United States, various European institutions and makes emphasize on democratization.