MEPs React to Appeal Court’s Decision to Uphold Gvaramia’s Sentence
Several members of the European Parliament, including MEPs Anna Fotyga and Miriam Lexmann, have responded and condemned the Tbilisi Court of Appeal’s decision on 2 November to uphold imprisoned Mtavari Arkhi TV Chief Nika Gvaramia’s sentence.
MEP Fotyga (ECR, PL) tweeted, “I join the voices of concern over the situation of Nika Gvaramia. The politically motivated persecution and further deterioration of media freedom in Georgia are unacceptable.”
MEP Lexmann (EPP, SK) “abhorred” the Court’s decision to uphold Gvaramia’s sentence, “which is based on trumped up charges.”
She emphasized, “This yet another example of selective justice puts into question Georgia’s European path.”
MEP Rasa Juknevičienė (EPP, LT) strongly condemned the Court’s decision and underscored that “it’s yet another case which highlights the mistrust of the Georgian judicial system.”
She also stated, “This kind of political persecution of the critics of the government under Irakli Garibashvili is putting Georgia’s EU perspective at risk. Such actions go against the European Commission’s recommendations. Most importantly, such actions go against the will of the Georgian people.”