Georgian President Condemns Escalation between Armenia, Azerbaijan
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili released a brief statement on Twitter today which deplored the “dangerous escalation between our two neighbors and friends, Armenia and Azerbaijan.”
“A peaceful Caucasus is the path towards a stronger, developed, and more independent region benefitting the future of our populations,” President Zurabishvili emphasized.
Reports first emerged early morning on 13 September that fresh border clashes had broken out between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili spoke with his counterpart Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan the same day and expressed Georgia’s readiness to act as a mediator for the de-escalation and peaceful resolution of the recent flare-up of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Reuters quoted a Senior Armenian official who said that a truce was reached between the two governments late last night.105 Armenian servicemen and 50 Azeri soldiers have reportedly been killed in the fighting so far.