Georgian PM Visits Kazakhstan
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev and Prime Minister Alikhan Smailov on July 27 as part of his official visit to Kazakhstan.
During his meeting with the Kazakh President, PM Garibashvili discussed prospects of trade and economic relations between the two countries with a focus on investments.
PM Garibashvili remarked, “I have come to you with one specific message to strengthen and increase our bilateral relations and deepen our ties in all directions,” and emphasized that trade turnover between the two nations has increased by 42% in the last year.
While meeting with PM Smailov earlier that day, PM Garibashvili stressed, “I want to confirm our readiness for further development of partnership and cooperation…”
The Georgian PM is accompanied on his trip by Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili and Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili, who met with his counterpart Kazakh FM Mukhtar Tleuberdi on the sidelines of the visit.
The pair discussed bilateral interests including transport, tourism, and culture, among others. Per the Georgian Foreign Ministry, the main focus was on increasing the efficiency of the Trans-Caspian transport corridor.