Saakashvili Treatment: UNM Says No Demo Outside Civilian Clinic
The United National Movement, party of Mikheil Saakashvili, said it assumes full responsibility there will be no protest rally outside or in the vicinity of any hospital that jailed former President is transferred to.
The statement comes as the Georgian Dream government denies transferring Saakashvil, who is 41 days into his hunger strike, to a civilian hospital, citing fears over UNM supporters storming a civilian clinic to release the ex-President.
Currently Saakashvili is held in Gldani prison hospital, where he was taken on November 8, allegedly against his will. The former President is now rejecting any treatment in the prison hospital, demanding to be transferred to a civilian clinic.
“Although peaceful protest rallies will take place in other locations, throughout the stay of the third President at any alternative medical facility, no protest rally will be held on site or in proximity to preclude any possible provocations,” the UNM said in its statement late on November 10.
The largest opposition party also said “it is our utmost objective to save President Saakashvili’s life and protect his human dignity, which is in imminent danger under current circumstances.”