While sharing the demand for early elections, Lelo decided to stay away from excessive noise in Tbilisi and is leading an active independent campaign in the capital city. The party is again offering a consistent “Marshal Plan” for the city development, engaging Ana Bibilashvili, an architect and urbanist, as a mayoral candidate, and putting forward innovative ideas such as creating functional centers – cities within the city – in Tbilisi. Whatever their success in the upcoming vote, Khazaradze taking up the role of a street musician and offering old-but-gold repertoire is something Tbilisites could enjoy in a tense political environment:
Khazaradze warming up Tbilisi streets with his vocal and guitar skills
Elisashvili/Citizens: Woodpeckers
The Citizens party, led by MP Aleko Elisashvili, is among those refusing to see the upcoming locals as a referendum. Having alienated mainstream opposition after early withdrawal from the parliamentary boycott, the Citizens rather focus on specific problems faced by local neighborhoods. Once unexpectedly coming second to Kaladze in the 2017 mayoral race in Tbilisi, Elisashvili now refrained from joining the race, posting billboards throughout Tbilisi instead to remind the frontrunners main problems of the city.
With the main campaign message “take care of the city,” the party sticks to the old strategy of disclosing their hotline number to hear out citizens’ concerns and then air them through TV ads. Elisashvili, whom controversial GD-loving poet Rezo Amashukeli gave a nickname of a woodpecker, allegedly due to his prominent nose, decided to make lemonade from the lemons and turned the noisy bird into his party symbol.
European Georgia: Willingdon, 1940
European Georgia decided to reciprocate the campaign hate with negativity and satire: after all, Giga Bokeria, its leader, has his solid place booked on the bloodstained anti-opposition banners appearing during the campaigns. After the party went into a deep crisis since part of the leaders quit following unsuccessful 2020 elections, it has now attracted some fresh faces.
This year, the main campaign theme shows allegories between current governance and George Orwell’s Animal Farm – a book Bidzina Ivanishvili, GD founder, once said he enjoyed. Leading probably the most intellectually shaped campaign, the dystopian posters showing a figure with Ivanishvili’s hair and Napoleon-pig’s face are now all over the city. The key promise of the EG is to turn Soviet Georgia into a European country.
Animal Farm-inspired posters of European Georgia along with UNM’s “Come to Referendum” ads in Tbilisi. Photo: Nini Gabritchidze/
Droa! – Time Is High
Elene Khoshtaria, once European Georgia’s top member, now runs with her newly-founded Droa (translated: time is up) party to be future Chair of Tbilisi Sakrebulo, endorsed by three other opposition parties. Truthfulness is the quality the party tries to advertise, along with the continuous efforts to inform the public about the wrongdoings of the party in power.
Droa leader Elene Khoshtaria: “The single thing I can promise is that there will be never, ever a lie between us.” Photo: Elene Khoshtaria
Droa! is a party that loves numbers and statistics, which are strongly represented in the campaign clips that try to expose the ongoing concerns related to social policy, youth engagement, elections, stray dogs, etc.
The party also actively tries to update the public about the campaign violations and documents the breaches in weekly reports. The ad reading “do you want to know what ways they resort to buying votes in 2021 elections?”
Girchi – More Freedom: Help Yourself
Zurab Girchi Japaridze founded Girchi – More Freedom after falling out with his party colleagues from the right-libertarian New Political Center – Girchi last year. While leaving some significant policies which attracted young voters to the original Girchi, Japaridze took one of the main attractions – his personality – with him. Now he, too, is teaming up with UNM, Droa and European Georgia in many of the mayoral/majoritarian races, and the party tries to advertise their usually original, no-bull**it takes: if I can’t dance to it, it’s not my system.
Video: In Girchi’s campaign clip with the “end this bull**it” message, partygoers struggle to dance to non-rhythmic music, which, as shown later, comes from viral footage featuring now PM Irakli Garibashvili, surrounded by Kaladze and Gakharia taking up amateurish DJ roles.
Some of the earlier campaign themes remain, including libertarian ideas or introducing U.S.-style elected sheriffs and reforming law enforcement in Georgia. The party tries to show the voters that they are the ones who can change the sad reality. And, of course, Bolshevism and (again) Orwellian scripts take up much space in their messages.
NPC Girchi – Elections Are Winning Game
New Political Center – Girchi, now led by three MPs who also do not get along with the mainstream opposition after boycott disagreements – looks far more chill than its alienated former leader. Under the campaign line “elections are a winning game,” NPC Girchi recently raffled a Porsche purchased with the funding they receive from the state for those who signed up on the website and posted a selfie from around the polling station during the 2020 elections.
The lottery continues, now with a chance to win Tesla:
Video: in the campaign clip, NPC Girchi leaders say the 100,000$ Porsche symbolizes senselessness of state funding for parties, government wasting tax money, Girchi delivering on promises, and elections giving a chance to win your life, freedom, and happiness.
Labor Party – Shake Up, Wake Up
Labor party has traditionally enjoyed a good record in making noise to raise municipal issues and the trend goes on with young and energetic Tbilisi mayoral candidate Mikheil Kumsishvili: the candidate, though, attracted criticism after shooting a blackface parody clip to slam race-driven media focus on the Nigerian-born mayoral candidate Arinze Richard Ogbunuju – the clip, unsurprisingly, ended up looking quite counterproductive.
Meanwhile, Shalva Natelashvili, the eccentric party leader, won’t let go of his identity as the single man trying to spare his country the worst: the epic campaign clip, with dramatic music playing in the background, features him reciting the verse by famous poet Murman Lebanidze, dedicated to emptied and abandoned Georgian villages and fears that others may come and take over. “Remember me, I would shake you and wake you up,” so it ends, making a perfect campaign line to match Natelashvili’s spirit.
Third Force – We Are the Ones
Having emerged from what was Strategy Agmashenebeli plus some smaller parties and alienated opposition politicians, the Third Force positions itself as – surprise – a third force. The party also managed to get the number 1 on the ballot paper, well matching the pioneering qualities of its leader Giorgi Vashadze.
The party picked Tamar Kekenadze, Chair of the Free Democrats party, as its mayoral candidate in Tbilisi, which the Thirdforcers promise to turn into a highly developed, European-style “safe and comfortable city” with environment-friendly public transport and more green spaces. Across Georgia, the party promises to spare the country all the unnecessary -isms and confrontations.
Video: the campaign clip of Third Force, calling to end the rule of two leaders and saying it’s time to show them the power of the people.
Alliance of Patriots – In the Shadows
The large-scale and expensive campaign the nativist Alliance of Patriots had last year is nowhere to be seen: those with money have claimed the parliamentary mandates last year to quit the party and establish European Socialists. While religion and conservative values are the big topics in the campaign phase, the party does not look quite motivated: even the campaign line “we win – you win, you win – Georgia wins” is the same.
Party leaders – Irma Inashvili and Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi – campaigning in Adjara. Photo: Irma Inashvili
The current passivity strikes a contrast to previous elections when the AoP’s campaign sparked multiple controversies, including due to billboards, finances, and alleged Kremlin links.
Honorable Mention: People’s Party
People’s party is one of the lesser-known parties usually landing on the ballot paper but not making any real difference. The campaign clip, however, is something: all in all, we’re just another brick in the wall. It is thus up to us to decide what we build with that brick – a wall of love or a wall of hate.