Patient from Occupied Akhalgori Dies due to Delayed Transfer to Hospital
Jumber Miladze, a 63-year-old patient from occupied Akhalgori Municipality, died on his way to the hospital from a stroke on May 19, while being transferred from Tskhinvali to Tbilisi-controlled territory by the International Committee of the Red Cross.
Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili stated today that “this is yet another victim of inhuman and absolutely illegal restrictions faced by the population under [Tskhinvali-imposed] isolation.”
According to Tsikhelashvili, the patient’s family tried to transfer the patient to Tbilisi-controlled territory for several days, but to no avail, which further aggravated his health condition.
Noting that the movement should not be restricted in such urgent medical cases, Tsikhelashvili stressed that “[status quo] is absolutely, categorically unacceptable and furthers aggravates the actions carried out by Tskhinvali regime.”
Occupied Tskhinvali region announced on February 27, a day after Tbilisi confirmed the first case of the COVID-19 virus in the country, that all crossing points connecting the region to Georgia proper would be closed to prevent the novel coronavirus from spreading.