Police Seize 40 kg of Heroin in Cooperation with U.S. Authorities
The Georgian Interior Ministry announced on April 26 that it had seized 40 kg of heroin and arrested two persons as part of an operation carried out in partnership with the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration, and local authorities including the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and Adjara’s Police and Customs Departments.
In a statement, the Interior Ministry noted that the two men, Bulgarian citizens, had hidden heroin in a car, which entered Georgia from Armenia.
The Interior Ministry said drugs were intended for international transit, and that heroin worth about USD 2 million was stored in Batumi before being seized.
The investigation was launched under articles 260 (illegal manufacturing, production, purchase, storage, transportation, transfer or sale of drugs, their analogues, precursors or new psychoactive substances) and 262 (illegal import or export of drugs, their analogues, precursors or new psychoactive substances to/from Georgia or their international transportation by transit) of the criminal code of Georgia, which foresees a penalty of up to twenty years in jail or life imprisonment.