Border Guard Charged with Premeditated Murder in Mestia Municipality
On April 23, the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia announced that one person has been charged in connection with the incident that occurred between border guards in Mulakhi village of Mestia Municipality on April 20, leaving one employee of the border crossing point dead.
According to the Prosecutor’s Office, on April 20, at about 14:30, an employee of the 2nd border point of the Interior Ministry’s Border Police Department shot an employee of the same border crossing point to death following a brawl and went into hiding.
“Defendant B.N. has surrendered to the law enforcement agencies today,” the Prosecutor’s Office noted.
The man has been charged under articles 108 and 236 of the criminal code of Georgia, involving premeditated murder as well as illegal carrying of firearms, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices.
The prosecutor’s office said it “will apply to the court to impose imprisonment as a measure of restraint within the timeframe set by law.”