British Embassy in Georgia on Opposition Leader’s Imprisonment
On February 11, the British Embassy in Georgia stated that sentencing of opposition leader Gigi Ugulava “leaves unanswered questions” both around its timing and the overall process.
According to the British Embassy, this also impacts the dialogue between the ruling Georgian Dream party and the united opposition over an electoral system. “As a friend and a strategic partner, the UK encourages steps to narrow divisions and reinforce democracy,” the British Embassy tweeted.
On February 10, the Supreme Court of Georgia found Gigi Ugulava, one of the leaders of opposition European Georgia party, guilty of misspending GEL 48 million of public money from Tbilisi Development Fund, while serving as the mayor of the capital city, and sentenced him to three years and two months in jail.
Following the Supreme Court ruling, the opposition parties decided to cease electoral reform talks with the ruling Georgian Dream party, and announced a protest rally on Tbilisi’s main Rustaveli Avenue on April 4, where they will unveil a joint action plan for the upcoming parliamentary polls in October.