Georgian, Azerbaijani Defense Ministers Discuss Cooperation
On January 21, Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with his Azerbaijani counterpart Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, who is on a one-day official visit to Tbilisi at the former’s invitation.
According to Hasanov’s press office, the defense ministers held “a thorough exchange of views” on the various areas of military cooperation, as well as on other issues of mutual interest.
The office also reported that the parties consider mutually supporting territorial integrity of each other’s countries important, and that “the development of bilateral military cooperation will contribute to ensuring stability and security in the region.
At the meeting, the Georgian and Azerbaijani ministers signed bilateral cooperation plan for 2020, which among others includes exchange visits of expert groups, joint combat training events and sharing the best practices.
In joint press remarks following the meeting, the Georgian Defense Minister said Azerbaijan is not just a neighbor for Georgia, but a friendly state, and a strategic partner as well.
“Our friendly and good neighborly relations will define stability and security in the region,” Irakli Garibashvili said, expressing gratitude to Azerbaijani people for their “unwavering support” of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.