Georgia’s Foreign Trade in January-November 2019
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover in the first eleven months of 2019 increased by 1.4%, compared to the same period last year, amounting to USD 11.5 billion, according to the preliminary figures released by the National Statistics Office, Geostat, on December 19.
Exports from Georgia were up by 11.7% year-on-year to USD 3.4 billion, and imports were down by 2.3% y/y to USD 8.1 billion in January-November. The trade gap stood at USD 4.7 billion.
Trade turnover with the European Union (EU) member states stood at USD 2.8 billion, which is a 2.5% decrease over the same period of last year. Exports from Georgia to the EU-member states increased by 14.2% y/y to USD 752.3 million, while imports constituted USD 2.1 billion, which is 7.4% lower than the same period last year.
Trade turnover with the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) increased by 0.9% y/y to USD 4 billion. Georgia’s exports to CIS countries were up by 21% y/y to USD 1.8 billion, and imports decreased by 11.3% to USD 2.2 billion.
Turkey remains Georgia’s largest trading partner with USD 1.6 billion in January-November of 2019, followed by Russia, China, Azerbaijan and Armenia with USD 1.3 billion, USD 982.4 million, USD 932.8 million and USD 605 million, respectively.
They are followed by Ukraine with trade turnover of USD 588 million; United States – USD 450.5 million; Germany – USD 439.5 million; Bulgaria – USD 371.3 million and Romania – USD 362.7 million.
Russia tops the list of largest trading partners by exports with USD 454 million, followed by Azerbaijan, Armenia, Bulgaria and Ukraine with USD 444.6 million, USD 353.9 million, USD 256.6 million and USD 222.8 million, respectively.
Turkey, Russia, China, Azerbaijan and Germany are the top trading partners of Georgia in terms of imports with USD 1.4 billion, USD 868 million, USD 785.3 million, USD 488.2 million and USD 390.8 million, respectively.
Copper ores and concentrates are on top of the list of export commodities with USD 601.9 million, followed by re-export of cars – USD 594.6 million; ferroalloys – USD 261.2 million; wine – USD 202.7 million; medicines – USD 159.7 million; mineral waters – USD 124.3 million; spirits – USD 114.2 million; nitrogen fertilizers – USD 85.6 million; gold – USD 67.1 million; nuts – USD 58 million; other commodities – USD 1.1 billion.
Petroleum and petroleum oils are on top of the list of import commodities in Georgia’s foreign trade with USD 685.8 million, followed by cars – USD 579.4 million; copper ores and concentrates – USD 545.1 million; medicines – USD 313.5 million; petroleum gases – USD 281.9 million; mobile phones – USD 182 million; wheat – USD 93 million; cigarettes – USD 91.6 million; new tires – USD 82 million; automatic data processing machines – USD 68.4 million; other commodities – USD 5.2 billion.