Protests Resume on Rustaveli Avenue
Protests have resumed on Rustaveli Avenue after riot police removed barricades and cleared the legislature’s entrances from protesters.
Police, that restored traffic movement, are deployed along the perimeter of the Parliament building.
Civic activists and opposition leaders claim that they will not end protests and will continue their rally until their demand for holding snap proportional parliamentary polls is met.
Gigi Ugulava, one of the leaders of European Georgia, addressed the protesters, saying that rallies will continue and information about future action plan will be provided gradually.
“Ivanishvili frightens Georgian people with demonstrating force. It is the present reality… we will not give up this country. He will go, he has no other choice,” Ugulava said.
“We will continue manifestations and protest, we have specific demands, which should be met,” Khatia Dekanoidze of the United National Movement said.
According to media reports, opposition leaders will gather at the Labor Party office on November 19 and develop a text of appeal to the international community.