Congressman Kinzinger Calls on Georgian Officials to Pass Constitutional Amendment
The United States Congressman and co-chair of the House Georgia Caucus Adam Kinzinger (Rep) said he was “shocked to hear about the collapse of promised reforms” in Georgia “after officials downvoted the move to a proportional election system.”
In a statement released on November 14, Kinzinger, who visited Georgia a week ago, said he was then “pleased by what seemed to be the inevitability of this reform package.” This commitment was made to the international community, and most importantly, to the Georgian people. It is my hope that this situation can be fixed – and fixed very soon,” he stated.
With 101 votes in favor and three against, the Georgian Parliament voted down the bill that would change Georgia’s mixed electoral system to fully proportional one from 2020, instead of 2024. While all of 44 MPs of opposition parties supported the bill, Georgian Dream’s three lawmakers voted against the amendment and 37 abstained, making the bill fall short of the needed 113 votes, three fourths of sitting 150 MPs.
Kinzinger also noted that “when we look to this region, it’s important to remember that Russia is a failing country courtesy of its repressive governance.” According to him, “Georgia is not Russia, and the Georgian people demand and deserve better than what their Parliament” has showed them yesterday.
As co-chair of the House Georgia Caucus, Kinzinger called on Georgian officials “to resume negotiations immediately and pass this important reform package.” “Georgians want a government of, for, and by the people. They want a government that is more aligned with the west and they want to be recognized as a NATO ally,” Kinzinger said.
“Failure to deliver this constitutional amendment will be a gift for Vladimir Putin, and will destroy the progress Georgia has made to reach complete independence and separation from an aggressive, encroaching neighbor in Russia,” he concluded.