Business Ombudsman, His Deputy Resign
Business Ombudsman Irakli Lekvinadze and his deputy Levan Kalandadze have resigned, the Business Ombudsman’s Office confirmed today.
Commenting on his resignation, Irakli Lekvinadze wrote on his Facebook page that it was not “a spontaneous decision,” but was rather linked to “agreed alternative plans,” which he will reveal in near future.
“During a 22-month work, our office discussed 565 cases and reacted to 300 of them. Business requirements were partially or fully met in 68% of these cases,” Lekvinadze wrote.
According to recent media reports, Lekvinadze will be replaced by Mikheil Daushvili, director of the Interior Ministry’s Information and Analytical Department.
The Business Ombudsman’s Office was set up eight years ago upon the Georgian Government’s initiative. The Georgian Prime Minister appoints a business ombudsperson through the Parliament Chairman’s consent.
Irakli Lekvinadze became Business Ombudsman on January 25, 2018. In 2016-2017, he served as Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi. In 2013-2016, the position was held by current Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.